Staff Awards

We want to recognise the efforts of our staff over the last year.

We’ve received more than 500 nominations for our teams and colleagues in this year’s Staff Awards scheme and now you can see who’s been shortlisted.

“During a difficult year, we’d like to say a big thank you to all staff for supporting our services and contributing to the team effort of keeping our patients safe, says Chairman David White.

He added: “These awards provide an insight into the achievements of many staff and teams across our hospitals. Everyone has worked exceptionally hard through the pandemic and it is a privilege to honour our outstanding colleagues.”

The shortlist for each award is shown below with the exception of the Research Award which will be published in the next few weeks. The winners of each category will be announced in a series of presentations during October and November.

Team Award Categories

Hero Wards

  • Buxton Ward
  • Elsing Ward

Hero Team – Non clinical

  • Bereavement Team
  • Chaplaincy team

Hero Team – Clinical

  • Buxton Ward
  • Mortuary team
  • Physio Respiratory Team

Patient Choice team

  • Denton Ward
  • Gynaecology outpatients and oncology –
  • Urology Continence Advisers

Individual Award Categories

Lifetime achievement

  • Alison Evans, Antenatal and Newborn Screening Lead
  • Chris Paul, Corporate Social Responsibility Manager
  • Deidre Searle, Senior Medical Secretary
  • Alison Vinall, Head of Radiotherapy Physics (retired)

 Unsung Hero- non clinical

  • Mary Phillips, Medical Secretary, Neurology
  • Petra Szabo, Medical Secretary for the Liver Specialist Nurses
  • Cosette Wright, Housekeeper for Dunston Ward

 Unsung Hero – clinical

  • Rachel Appleton, Lead Fetal Medicine Midwife
  • Claudia Cole, Senior Dementia Support Worker
  • Sarah Lister, Physiotherapist

 Hero Employee

  • Samanthan Raspin- Villers, Receptionist Gastroenterology
  • Denise Yeomans – Healthcare Assistant, ENT Outpatients
  • Antal Gyurian, Domestic

 Hero Leader

  • Rosie Goodsell, Professional Midwifery Advocate
  • Paul McDermott, Occupational Therapy Service Lead
  • Julie Noble – Lead Nurse Specialist Palliative Care

 Volunteer Hero:

  • Sharon Kelvie
  • Phil Rickard-Beech

Volunteer Hero Team

  • Volunteer Drivers

 Hero  Apprentice – Clinical

  • Harold Foster, Apprentice HCA Denton Ward

Hero Apprentice – Non-Clinical 

  • Courtney Leggett, Apprentice Receptionist, Oncology

Hero Fundraiser

  • Reece Durrant, Biomedical support worker
  • Arron Drew, Assistant Practitioner

 Hero Clinical Teacher

  • Shailesh Shah, ITU/AMU Consultant
  • Kate Spacey, Orthopaedic registrar
  • Nicki Walker, Senior Physiotherapist

 Edith Cavell award for outstanding leadership

  • Helen Lloyd, Vaccination Hub Lead
  • Hilary Winch, Head of Workplace Health and Wellbeing

 Diversity Hero

  • Emma Clark, HR Operations
  • Helen Francis, Senior Nurse Clinical Skills Facilitator
  • Han Gillies, Radiology A&C Team Lead
  • Alex Jackson, Biomedical Support Worker
  • Mercy Kaggwa, Fundraising Coordinator
  • Nicholas Rennie, Patient Experience Equalities Officer

Patient Choice individual award

  • Karen Welham –  Assistant Practitioner, Haematology OPD
  • Priya Muthkumar, NICU consultant
  • Lisa Sant – Neurology Specialist Headache Nurse

Thank you to everybody who made a nomination.